Skip to main content
Husky Leadership Initiative

Staff and committee

Staff

Fran bio photoFrancesca Lo
Director
Mary Gates Hall 274B
Box 352805
(206) 616-9768
franlo@uw.edu

 

Nani Vishwanath
Senior Program Manager
Mary Gates Hall 274C
Box 352805
(206) 221-4447
nvish@uw.edu

 

Cody Scott
Design & Print Production Student Coordinator

If you are a student, faculty or staff member interested in getting involved, let us know!

Email uwhli@uw.edu

Husky Leadership Initiative
Project Committees 2017-2018

The Husky Leadership Initiative (HLI) Committee is comprised of dedicated faculty and staff members who are committed to advancing student leadership education opportunities. HLI committee members develop programming and provide logistical support for one of the major Husky Leadership Initiative efforts.

 

U Lead We Lead 2017

Co-chairs: Clay Schwenn (Bioengineering) and Peter Freeman (UW Continuum College)

  • Chelsa Ayers (Parent and Family Programs)
  • Krista Jacobs (Foster School of Business)
  • Emily Kalstad (Student Activities)
  • Martha Tran (First Year Programs)
  • Lindsay Church Zike (Student Veteran Life)

Leadership Firesides

Co-chairs: Sarah Hamilton (Carlson Center) and Jodene Davis (UAA Dean’s Office)

  • Peter Freeman (Continuum College)
  • Caitlin Goldbaum (Drama)
  • Jacob Huebsch (English)
  • Qanani Kalil (UAA Academic Advising)
  • Ali Lee (Alumni)
  • Emma O’Neill-Myers (Career & Internship Center)
  • Pauline Tolentino (FIUTS)

Leadership Conference 

Co-chairs: Natalie McKinnis (First Year Programs) and Toka Valu (Kelly ECC)

  • Amy Bergstrom (FIUTS)
  • Keisha Jackson (Consulting and Business Development Center, Foster)
  • Joshua Griggs (OMA&D)
  • Luz Iniguez (CAMP)
  • Caz Salamanca (Public Health)
  • Alexa Forster (Housing and Food Services)

Husky Leadership Certificate

Co-chairs:  Amanda Campbell (UWAA) and Nani Vishwanath (HLI)

  • Taylor Paul Ahana (UW Study Abroad)
  • Jamie Barnhorst (C21)
  • Gail Cornelius (Career Center, Engineering)
  • Dan Herb (Undergraduate Research Program)
  • Kelly Hostetler (Community, Environment & Planning)
  • Julie Larsen (First Year Programs)
  • Denise Pan (University Libraries)
  • Caroline Shelton (Youth Programs)
  • Katie McCooey (HFS)

Graduate Student Programs

Co-chairs: Tamara Schaps (Evans School) and Kelly Edwards (UW Graduate School)

  • Caitlin Blomquist (Evans School)
  • Marissa Heringer (Biology)
  • Curtis Jefferson (Pharmacy)
  • Kevin Li (Biomedical Informatics and Medical Education)
  • Deborah Pierce (Libraries)
  • Heather Werckle (Communication)
  • Ekin Yasin (Communication)

Curricular Leadership Education

Michaelann Jundt (UAA), Christina Fong (Foster School), Fran Lo (HLI)

 Emerging Leaders Retreat

Lincoln Johnson (Student Life) and Nani Vishwanath (HLI))

U Lead We Lead 2018

Co-chairs: Clay Schwenn (Bioengineering) and TBD

  • Katherine Hirai (UAA Academic Advising)
  • Amanda Hornby (Odegaard Library)
  • Aley Willis (UW Honors)
  • April Wilkinson (Mary Gates Endowment)